Business Credit Performance of Bank Asia Limited
Subject: Banking | Topics:

A core objective of this paper is to find out the credit performance of Bank Asia, Uttara branch and its management. This paper has been prepared with the help of practical working experience in the rotation program along with information collected through interviewing the senior officials, observing the activities of other employees and information collected through reading various files, manuals and documents of the bank. For finding the relation between the various aspects of the credit and its interests here used some technical approach and statistical tools (e.g. correlation study). On the overall performance analysis, it can be said that the overall performance of the branch on business loan is quite satisfactory. The performance is good. The branch maintains a systematic and constructive way.


1.1 Background of the project

As per the internship program for M.B.A students major in management (11th batch), I Tilova sumaiya khan priyanka, roll: 247, were assigned to join at uttara branch of bank asia ltd. And work for three months. After the rotation program of total internship of mine are to submit a report on a specific area of overall banking functions during the period. Therefore, I have prepared this research paper according to my internship programmed to present before the executives of the bank and to my supervisor of my university.

1.2 Statement of the project issue on research problem

This paper has done on the credit performance of Bank Asia, Uttara branch. Mainly here the research problem defined as the appraisal of the credit performance and its management procedure. How a bank conduct its business loans and how it operate its total credit segment. This paper has critically explored the whole procedure and it shows the performance of the business credit of Bank Asia.

1.3 Significance and rationale of the study

It is an essential step that I proceed for preparing this research paper on the credit performance of the Uttara branch of bank Asia. It helps to find out the overall credit performance of the bank and the current status of its clients. It also useful for finding the defaulter clients and who the actual profitable clients for the bank are are. It also helps to build the correlation between its various credit and its interest income and interest expenses.

1.4 Objectives of the study

The main objectives of this job rotation program and the report are as follows:

  • To familiarize with overall banking activities.
  • To understand the functions and mechanisms of banking activities.
  • To be introduced with the professional banking environment.
  • To know about the manner and style of doing practical jobs.

1.5 Scope of the research paper

This study is limited to our job rotation program which will not cover all the banking activities in detail.

1.6 Limitations

As this is a program of one and a half month, it has been difficult for one to learn such a huge thing like banking activities and focus that learning accurately on the report. The limitations in brief are:

  • Time constraints for preparing the report.
  • Shortage of time of the officials to arrange time for conversation.
  • Shortage of time to learn all the activities of each department.
  • Personnel are too busy with their client and related tasks so that they can not give enough time to the internee for providing overall knowledge about their tasks.

1.1.2 Literature review

As most of the studies on bank performance are conducted in the US and emerging markets,we will divide our presentation in two parts: US evidence and emerging market studies.The empirical evidence in the US is due to Berger (1995), Neeley and Wheelock (1997) and Angbazo (1997). Berger (1995) examines the relationship between the return on equity and the capital asset ratio for a sample of US banks for the 1983-1992 time period. Using the Granger causality model, he shows that the return of equity and capital to asset ratio tend to be positively related. Neeley and Wheelock (1997) explore the profitability of a sample of insured commercial banks in the US for the 1980-1995 period. They find that bank performance is positively related to the annual percentage changes in the state’s per capita income. Anghazo (1997) investigates the determinants of bank net interest margins for a sample of US banks for 1989-2003 period. The results for the pooled sample documents that default risk, the opportunity cost of non-interest bearing reserves, leverage and management efficiency are all positively associated with bank interest spread. The main Studies on the determinants of bank’s performance in emerging countries were carried out in Colombia (Barajas et al.,1999), Brasil (Afanasieff et al., 2002), Malaysia (Guru et al., 2002) and Tunisia (Ben Naceur and Goaied, 2001). Barajas et al. (1999) document significant effects of financial liberalization on bank’s interest margins for the Colombian case. Although the overall spread has not declined after financial reform, the relevance of the different factors behind the bank spreads were affected by such measures. Another change linked with the liberalization process was the increase of the coefficient of loan quality after the liberalization. Afanasieff et al. (2002) make use of panel data techniques to uncover the main determinants of the bank interest spreads in Brazil. A two-step approach due to Ho and Saunders (1981) is used o measure the relative impact of the micro and macro factors. The results suggest that macroeconomic variables are the most relevant elements to explain bank interest spread in Brazil. Ben Naceur and Goaied (2001) investigate the determinants of the Tunisian bank’s performances during the period 1980-1995. They indicates that the best performing banks are those who have struggled to improve labour and capital productivity, those who have maintained a high level of deposit accounts relative to their assets and finally, those who have been able to reinforce their equity. Guru et al. (2002) attempt to identify the determinants of successful deposit banks in order to provide practical guides for improved profitability performance of these institutions. The study is based on a sample of seventeen Malaysian commercial banks over the 1986-1995 period. The profitability determinants were divided in two main categories, namely the internal determinants (liquidity, capital adequacy and expenses management) and the external determinants (ownership, firm size and external economic conditions). The findings of this study revealed that efficient expenses management was one of the most significant in explaining high bank profitability. Among the macro indicators, high interest ratio was associated with low bank profitability and inflation was found to have a positive effect on bank performance.

2.1 Population parameter

According to Bangladesh bank there are 48 banks as on 30 june,2008. These are

Agranee bank ltd, janata bank ltd., rupali bank ltd., sonali bank ltd.,Bangladesh krishi bank, Bangladesh shilpo bank etc.

Profit compares with  main bank of the other following branch in the business credit aspects

 Sl no.Name of the bankProfit achieved in 2010Principal branch profit
1Islami bank353.00213.00
2Prime bank533.0067.00
3Exim bank241.0044.00
4Mercantile bank ltd.307.0053.93
5Southeast bank ltd.320.0062.00
6The city bank ltd.310.0071.83
7Dutch banal bank ltd.193.0082.00
8Dhaka bank ltd.215.0093.00
9One bank ltd.220.0056.00
11Bank Asia ltd.450.0085.62
12Al-Arafat bank231.0074.12
13The trust bank ltd.324.0054.00
14Premier bank ltd254.0056.33
15AB bank256.0045.12
16Brac bank ltd260.0086.00
17BASIC bank ltd204.0093.45
18Shahajalal islami bank ltd218.00126.00
19Mutual trust bank ltd185.00120.00
20Standard bank ltd201.0069.00
21National bank ltd185.0056.42
23Jamuna bank Ltd.227.0024.47
24First security bank ltd180.0042.00

2.2 Sampling design

I have chosen Bank Asia ,Uttara branch for researching the credit performance and its management.

2.3 Methods of data collection:

This paper This paper has been prepared with the help of practical working experience in the rotation program along with information collected through interviewing the senior officials, observing the activities of other employees and information collected through reading various files, manuals and documents of the bank. In brief the methods of collecting information are:

  • Practical working experience
  • Primary source of the data
  • Oral conversation with the officials
  • Secondary sources
  • Documents, credit manuals and files

Organizational profile

3.1 An Overview on Bank Asia Ltd.

Bank Asia Limited is one of the third generation private commercial banks (PCBs), incorporated in Bangladesh on September 28, 1999 as a public limited company under the Companies Act 1994 and governed by the Banking Companies Act 1991. The Band went for public issue of its shares on September 23, 2003 and their shares are listed with Dhaka Stock Exchange Ltd. And Chittagong Stock Exchange Ltd.

Bank Asia Limited acquired the business of Bank of Nova Scotia (incorporated in Canada), Dhaka, in the year 2001 and at the beginning of the year 2002, the Bank also acquired the Bangladesh operations of Muslim Commercial Bank Limited (MCBL), a bank incorporated in Pakistan, having two branches at Dhaka and Chittagong and one booth at Dhaka. In taking over the Bangladesh operations, all assets and certain specific liabilities of MCBL were taken over/assumed by Bank Asia Limited at book values.

The vision of the Bank is to have a poverty free Bangladesh in course of a generation in the new millennium, reflecting the national dream and to build a society where human rights receive the highest consideration along with reduction of poverty.

The authorized capital of the Bank is being raised to Tk. 4,450 million as approved by the regulatory authority, compared to Tk. 1,200 million at present, the paid up capital from Tk. 930 million in 2005 to Tk. 1,116 million in 2006. The Bank ended the year 2006 with a total Shareholder’s Equity of Tk. 1,949.74 million compared to Tk. 1,566.98 million in the year 2005. The bank attained capital adequacy of 11.23% compared to the current regulatory requirement of 9.00%.

The objective of the Bank is to provide efficient and personalized banking services to corporate, institutional and private clients to help them realize their short-term goals and long-term aspiration. The range of services includes import/export finance, short-term credit, retail banking, tele banking, and home banking. These services will be supplemented by a strong project division to manned by a dedicated team of technical experts, economists and financial analysts

Bank Asia has on offer a broad array of innovative financial services specially designed to match the specific requirement of the clientele ranging from large corporate houses, small and medium enterprises, to private individuals. The team of professional assists the clients in finding the most appropriate financing package making use of the Bank’s own resources and/or organizing loan syndications, to help the clients realize their short-term goals and long-term aspirations.

Bank Asia Ltd. currently has a total of 28 Branches inside and outside the DhakaCity. All Branches of the Bank Provides all the services of a Commercial Bank.

Besides normal services Bank Asia have the following distinctive services :

Special Features:

  • Any Branch Banking
  • Fully Computerized on line
  • Mobile-Banking
  • Customer Oriented Flexi Credit
  • Corporate Banking
  • Retail Banking
  • Investment Banking
  • SME Banking
  • International Trade Financing
  • Remittance

Special Services:

  • Credit Card
  • ATM Service
  • Locker Facilities
  • Priority Banking
  • Custodial Service
  • Leasing
  • Syndicated Loan

A special contribution of Bank Asia towards society:

Bank Asia makes socially responsible activities an important part of its culture, identity and business practice. In the year 2005 the Bank started a program in collaboration with BangladeshEyeHospital to help the handicapped and the underprivileged by providing necessary financial support for performing ophthtamological operation of all born blind children of Bangladesh. Bank Asia also arranged a program with the IslamiyaEyeHospital to provide free eye examination to school children in Munshiganj and Kishorganj. The poverty alleviation scheme “Palli Shawnirvor” and “Kormoshangsthan Prokolpo” of the Bank operating through the rural branches are financially benefiting the poor.  The Bank is also indirectly extending their support to the disadvantaged by financing several large NGOs which provide micro credit and work with the underprivileged for social empowerment. In collaboration with D.Net-Development Research Network, Bank Asia has established Computer Learning Centers (CLC) at several sub-urban areas outside Dhaka.

Study results and findings

4.1 Management procedure of business credit. Bank Asia, uttara branch


4.1.1  Performance at a glance of business loans & advances : Bank Asia ltd. Uttara branch as on 16.03.2011

Outstanding position of loans advances:


  • PAD  (cash)                          = Tk  12,45,237.30/=
  • Time loan                             = Tk  15,00,000.00/=
  • Cash credit (cc Hypo)          = Tk  94,72,412.81/=
  • Demand loan                        = Tk  10,00,000.00/=
  • Term loan (others)               = Tk  16,39,13,092.97/=
  • Term loan (industrial)          = Tk  11,63,79,769.80/=
  • Overdraft (OD)                     = Tk  21,21,60,875.16/=
  • Secured overdraft (SOD)      = Tk  5,89,17,661.60/=
  • Loan against packing credit  = Tk. 1,05,64,051.13/=
  • Loan against trust receipt     = Tk. 2,16,77,265.50/=
  • Local bills purchased (LBP-DOC)              = Tk 5,34,28,753.26/=
  • Foreign bills purchased (DOC) FC-USD   = Tk97,39,501.01/=
  • Total loans and advance sanctioned   = Tk. 1,05,65,92,854/=
  • Total loans and advance outstanding  =Tk. 81,73,29,852/=
  • Cumulative profit as on 29.12.2010 = Tk. 6,19,47,955/=

4.1.2 Definition of credit:

Lending/credit is the main asset of the bank but lending business is risky as well. If we apply the principles of sound lending before any advance then risk of default will be minimized. The credit department should apply those principles before extending credit to a borrower. The constituents of sound lending are as follows:

4.1.3 The constituents of sound lending:

  • Safety: The most important thing in making advances is whether the money would definitely come back. The credit officer must ensure that the money they advance to the right borrower, and will be utilized in such a way that it will not only safe at the time of lending but will remain so throughout the serving purpose.
  • Liquidity: The borrower must be in a position to repay within a reasonable time on demand or as per arrangement. The source of repayment must be definite. The business or the project for which advances are extended must be self liquidating to ensure repayment.
  • Purpose: The purpose of borrowing should be productive so that the money not only remains safe but also provides a definite source of repayment. Purpose should ensure generation of adequate cash repayment of advances.
  • Profitability: The bank is in a business and so profit is needed for long term survival and growth. Lending rate must reflect bank’s costs, earning and long term goals of the bank.
  • Security:  For advances, purpose is important which should be productive to ensure repayment. But even then security is necessary to ensure safety-to provide against such contingencies such as unexpected changes in circumstances which may affect safety and liquidity of the advance.
  • Diversification:  Diversifying the risks to a large number of borrowers and different business is a means of reducing risks. Large number of borrowers, many types of businesses, different types of securities reduces lending risks to some extent.

4.1.4 Types of loans & advances

a)    Overdraft

b)    Cash credit

Term loan

When an advance is made in a lump sum repayable either in fixed monthly installments or in lump sum and no subsequent debit are ordinary allowed except by way of interest, incidental charges etc. it is called a term loan. Term loans are normally allowed to those parties who have either fixed source of income or who desire to pay it in lump sum.

  I.      Important finance:

a)       Letter of credit: this is a short of non-found credit in which bank does not give direct money. After shipment of imported goods when documents are negotiated and negotiating bank claims reimbursement from the Nostro account then it becomes funded credit

b)       Payment against documents (PAD): When a L/C is opened by the bank in favor of his client the bank is bound to honor its commitment to pay for import bills after shipping documents are presented. Consequently the issuing bank settles the said claim by creating a loan account as a payment against documents. The importer is compelled to pay the stipulated amount of money before he gets the shipping documents. Shipping bill is acted here as a security against PAD loan.

c)       Loans against trust receipt (LTR): LTR is a document duly stamped and signed in bank prescribed format by the importer before getting the particular shipping documents for releasing the goods from the customs. In the trust receipt the importer specifies the goods and agrees that he is holding the goods not as an Agent for the Bank until the goods are used for expressed purpose. Generally the duration of LTR facility is 180days.

d)       Bank guarantee: Bank guarantee is an undertaking given by the bank to settle a debt if the debtor fail to do so. This type of facility is normally given to a client when imported goods already arrived at the port but shipping documents got some discrepancy.

  II.      Export finance :

           Packing cash credit: These types of credit are extended to the exporter to facilitate export of goods.

  III.      Consumer credit

The consumer credits are a kind of term loan. There are several types of consumer credit lunched by Bank Asia. They are:

  1. House Finance
  2. Auto loan
  3. Loans for professionals
  4. Consumer durable loan
  5. Unsecured personal loan

I.      Education support

II.      Marriage support

III.      Motor bike loan

IV.      Medical support

V.      Senior citizen support

  1. Bills purchased and discounted: Apart from sanctioning loans and advances in various forms and on the security of various types of goods and documents etc. Purchase and discounting of bills of exchange is another way of employing the bank funds. Such bills of exchange arise out of commercial transactions both inland trade and foreign trade.


Charge means “Where in a transaction for value both parties evidence an intention that property existing or future shall be made available, there is a charge, even though the present legal right which is contemplated can only be enforced at some future date, and though the creditor gets no legal rights to property, either absolute or special or any legal right to possess ional but only gets the right to have the security made by an order of the court.

Classification of charge

A charge may be classified as fixed charge and floating charge. The description is as follows:

a. Fixed charge: A charge is said to be fixed if it is made specially to cover definite and ascertained assets of permanent nature or assets capable of being ascertained and defined, e.g. charge on land and building or heavy machinery. It prevents the leader from dealing with the property charged without consent of the charge holder.

b. Floating charge: It is charge on property which is constantly changing, e.g., stock. A company can deal with such property in normal course of its business until it becomes fixed on the happening of an event. Thus it is a charge on the assets of a company in general.

The other classification of charge is:

Pair passe charge: Pair passé charge is created in favor of several creditors, with the condition that they have equal priority. It is generally created in case of consortium accounts.

Second charge: A creditor holding a second charge by way of mortgage, is entitled to the proceeds after the first charge is met. He must inform the prior mortgagee of his charge because the first mortgage can not part with the proceeds of his charge because the first mortgage cannot part with the proceeds or title of the property if he has n0otice of the second charge.

Charging of security:

Charging of security means making it available as a cover for an advance. The manner by which some articles or commodities or properties are made available is known as charging of securities.

The method of charging on securities depends upon the followings:

  • The type of property to be charged.
  • The nature of the advance
  • The degree of control over the debtor’s property required by the banker

The common methods of charging securities are:

a. pledge

b. Hypothecation

c. Mortgage

d. Lien.

e. Assignment

f. Set-off

a. Pledge: Pledge is the bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise. Bailment is the delivery of goods by one person to another for some purpose, under a contract that the goods shall, when the purpose is according, be returned or otherwise disposed of according to the directions of the person delivering them.

b. Hypothecation: Hypothecation is a charge against property for an amount of debt where neither ownership nor possession is passed to the creditor. Though the borrower is an actual physical possession but the constructive possession remains with the bank as per the deed of hypothecation. The borrower holds the possession not in his own right as the owner of  the goods but as the agent of the bank.

Features of hypothecation:

  • Charge against a property for an amount of debt.
  • Goods remain in the possession of the borrower.
  • Equitable charge to the bank under document letter of credit.
  • Borrower binds himself to give possession of the hypothecated goods to the bank when called upon to do so.
  • It is a floating charge.

c. Mortgage: Mortgage is transfer of interest in specific immovable property for the purpose of securing the payment of money advanced b way of loan, an existing or future debt or the performance of an engagement which may give rise to pecuniary liability. The mortgage only parts with the interest in the property and not the ownership.

Documents to be obtained for mortgage:

1. Chain document (if available) 2. Original title deed/ certified copy along with original money receipt 3. C.A., R.S Parcha 4. Mutation, separation, order sheet (in case of new purchase) 5. Up to date rent receipt. 6. Non encumbrance certificate. 7. Power of attorney 8. Legal opinion 9. Valuation certificate 10. Location map 11. No objection from any development authority

Features of mortgages:

ü  Mortgage can be created to cover general balances, existing payment as well as future loans and advances.

ü  There must be creditor and debt relationship between the bank and the mortgagor at the time of deposit

ü  Actual existence of the debit is necessary but even an application for the debt and its acceptance establishes this relationship.

ü  A partner can not mortgage the property of the firm without other partners joining him in doing so.

d. Lien: A lien is the right of a creditor in possession of goods, securities or any other assets belonging to the debtor to retain them until the debt is repaid.

Banks generally extends loan facility to its customers against the lien of

  • Fixed deposit receipt
  • Sanchayaptra (savings certificate)
  • Wage earner’s development bond
  • Share certificate
  • Unit certificate of investment corporation of Bangladesh
  • Credit balance D.P.S. & S.P.S. A/c’s

e. Set off: The right of set off is the right of a creditor to the total or partial merging of a claim against the counter claim of the debtor. In the other words, a set off  is  a right which enable a creditor to adjust wholly or partially a debit balance in the debtors account with any credit balance lying in his (debtors) favor.

Notice of set off: Banker should give reasonable notice to the customer of its intention to exercise its right of set off otherwise it may face troubles. So, it is better for a banker to obtain a letter of set off signed by the customer before disbursement of loan so that he can exercise his right of set off without notice.

f. Assignment: An assignment means a transfer of right property or debt (existing or future) by one person to another person. In banking the usual subject of assignment is actionable claim. Actionable claim is an unsecured claim to money which is actionable e.g. for recovery of which an action may be brought into the court of law. In baking practice it is done through a registered irrevocable power of attorney where transfer of actionable claim is clear and absolute.

4.1. 6 classifications of loans:

Loan classification attempts to categorize the debt information in a systematic manner. Loan classification is defined in terms of degree of risk associated with loans. Classification of loans mean and include only such assets of the balance sheet of a bank which do not yield interest income and which have remained past due for some quarters. The enormity of the loan classification status of Bangladesh can be gauged from the figures of total classified loan in the country. Loans are generally categorized in Bangladesh as either classified or unclassified. Loans are classified which are judged to have a reduced chance of repayment. Loans are classified as:

Substandard, Doubtful, Bad/loss as per classification guidelines by the Bangladesh bank.

Sources of Credit Information

Broadly, a banker collects the required information about a prospective borrower from the

following sources

a) Loan application

When a loan proposal has to be processed a banker first studies the loan application made by the borrower. A loan application usually contains information pertaining to the name of the concern, constitution, nature and place of business, year of establishment, borrower’s experience in the Iine, particulars of assets and liabilities, purpose of advance, amount required, the period of advance applied for, nature of security offered, sources of repayment etc.

b) Market Reports

Reports can bee obtained from the various markets, particularly, from businessmen carrying on the same trade as the borrower does, some of whom may be his,& her friends, others his/her rivals or enemies. Some may give exaggerated figures of his/her means which others may try to run him/her down. Al1 such reports are sometimes contradictory to each other’ It is for the lending banker to analysis these reports and form a balanced opinion about the sincerity, honesty, integrity, capacity and financial position of the borrower.

c) Study of Account

If the borrower is the customer of the bank, a study of the borrower’s account and his,4rer past dealings will throw light on the aspect of keeping up commitments, borrowing else where etc. which will assist a banker in judging about creditworthiness of the borrower. If the account shows a good turnover, and the cheques were never returned for want of funds that will give an impression about the volume of business of the borrower as well as his/her honest dealings.

d) Financial statements

The borrower should be requested to supply the latest statement in regard to his/her assets and liabilities. It is always preferable to have audited statements for the last 3 (three) years. In addition, the bank must arrange to obtain a copy of the latest income tax statement of the borrower from which it will be possible to estimate his/her income. Similarly, his/her sales tax return will give an idea about the sales, In case of limited companies, the audited balance sheet and profit and loss account for the last 3 (three) years must be obtained to assess the financial position of the company and various financial aspects of the borrower’s business’

e) Other Sources

Other sources of information about the borrower include press reports regarding purchase and sales of property, auctions and decrees. Registration, revenue and municipal records can also be referred to with advantage to verify the properties owned by the borrower and charges thereon, if any. If the borrower happens to be a limited company, a search of the records of the Registrar of Joint Stock Companies should be made for finding our if there are any prior charges or mortgages on the company’s assets, VAT Registration and Return, report form CIB, confidential report from other fellow banks.

f) Personal Interview

After having collected all the information from outside sources, it is advisable to arrange for a personal interview with the borrower. The interview should be conducted I a free and pleasant atmosphere. The questions must be suggestive and helpful to put him/her employing the funds prudently, his/her capacity to repay and the suitability of the security offered, if any. It is not necessary for the banker to make any commitments in a case which requires further analysis.

Procedures of operating Overdraft:

Overdrafts mainly disbursed on the fixed deposit account or land, property etc’ In the case of fixed account the client can withdraw money as a loan up to 90olo of their fixed deposits And the interest rate will be charged as quarterly. These months in the Bank Asia are March, June, September, and December’ In this procedures when client withdraw a few amount of his, sanctioned money for loan, then the interest rate will be charged on that amount up to march. And the account will be closed on March for that amount.

4.1.10 Management of credit department of the branch:

Credit department are managed by some guidelines, policy, rules & regulations, terms & Conditions. The total procedure can be considered as management of credit department. The management authority determines guidelines, rules, regulations, policies, schemes, They make these decisions in the board meetings for managing credit department. Credit Approval Authority Y:

The Credit approval authority of Bank Asia Ltd. has three levels: i) Branch, ii) Zonal Office, iii) Corporate Office

The Zonal Office has authority to approve credit facility up to Tk’ 1’00 million’ anything more than Tk. 1.00 million the approval of the corporate office is a must’ For a credit facility over Tk. 10.00 million the approval of the Board of Directors is required’


approval levels are: i) Branch Manager ii) Zonal Head iii) President & Managing Director

iv) Board of Directors of the Bank’

4.2. Performance analysis of the businessloans of Bank Asia Ltd. , Uttara branch, Dhaka based on facts of last 5 years

4.2.1 Performance analysis of the business loans of bank asia ltd., Uttara branch, Dhaka based on facts of last 5 years :

Here this paper have dicussed about the business loan of bank asia, Uttara branch. This is an comparison on the current position of bank Asia uttara branch with previous 5 years. Consecutively 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 & as on 31.12.2010. The bank Asia ,uttara branch provides twelve different types of loans. First I like to show the present outstanding at recent year of the branch. So the present outstanding of the business loans & advances as on 31.12.2010 of the uttara branch are given bellow :

Sl NoName of the business loans and advancesAmount
01.Loans against packing credit1,05,64,051.13
02.Loans against trust receipt (LTR)2,16,77,265.50
03.Demand loan10,00,000.00
04.Secured overdraft5,89,17,661.60
05.Cash credit (CC HYPO)94,72,412.81
06.Overdraft (OD)21,21,60,875.16
07.Term loan (industrial)11,63,79,769.80
08.Term, loan (others)16,39,13,092.97
09.Time loan15,00,000.00
10.PAD (cash)12,45,237.30
11.Local bills purchased (LBP)5,34,28,753.26
12.Foreign bill purchased (FBP)9,739,501.01

                                                                                        (Source: primary source)

Table: present condition of business loans &advances of current year 2009

Bank Asia, uttara branch recently charged interest rate on their business loans mostly at 13%. In addition, They charged interest rate at quarterly basis. And the selected months of the banks are march, June, September, and December. In the case of secured overdraft, the loans provide to the customer on their fixed deposits. Here interests are charged differently. The rate which customer get as interest on their fixed deposits, above 2% of that rate are charged when the secured overdraft loan are provided to the customer. The branch mainly provides 12 different types of business loan recently. The most profitable source of the business loan for income is overdraft & term loans. On the current year the branch have earned profit widely on this sector.

The branch’s growth gradually going to improve, if I compared the current position of the branch with the previous 5 years & recent years. The following chart will be showing the position of these years:

Chart: Outstanding position of loan for the period form year 2006 to Oct’ 2009

From the given chart, it is obvious that the improvements have gradually occurred year to year At the beginning of the year 2006 the branch were provided only 6 types of business loans and advances. In the year, 2007 they augmented one types of business loan criteria

This is payment against documents It is a short term loan It uses only for 1 or 2 days. Then in the year 2008, the branch increased another kind of business loans sector. This is foreign bill purchased finally, in the year 2009 the branch started to provide business loan on many sectors. In addition, gradually their outstanding positions of the loan increaseds year to year.

  The gradual changes of the position of these business loans of each segment in each year can also be started by a diagrammatical representation. It will be clear if show the data by a bar diagram. It will clearly show the gradual changes of the condition of the branch from year to year. So here, I have given a diagrammatical representation of the gradual improvement position of the loans outstanding position.

From the above diagram it clearly shows that the outstanding positions of the loans are highest in the year 2009. Moreover, inyear 2006 it was lowest, and day by day the position going to improve.

 The growth of the outstanding losans & advances improved year to year. Critically it can be discussed that in 2006 the volume of the general loans including LTR,SOD,Overdraft, term loans etc. were leass than 2007.and then 2008 it increased more than 2007. Here continiously increasing growth of the loans outstanding position can be showed by the following table:

Loans & advances2006-20072007-20082008-2009
General loans and advances2,12,89,779.8130,846,593.42,12,89,779.8
Bills purchase & discount1,40,28,275.272,08,06,093.245,95,32,229.0
Total growth=6,62,77,472.77151,652,686.608,08,22,008.8

                                                                                                    (Source: primary data source)

   Table: Growth of the outstanding position of loans and advances

 So from the above chart and discussion the consequence exposed that the growth from 2006-2007 was going slow, which is less than the 2007-2008, the growth was so high than 2008-2009. The whole circumstances of the branch shows that from the year 2007-2008 was good going and the position of outstanding loans was the best. The following showing the growth scale of the outstanding position of the loans is 13%. Therefore, this can be a reason of increasing or decreasing income from the interest. However, the main reason is increasing volume of disbursing loans & advances which increases in every year for the efficiency of the bankig functions & employees.

  The interest rate charged on the loans and advances are also increased as their sectors of providing loans & advances increased and volume of the loan amount increased. Interest incomes from each segment from year to year are stated in the following:

    The growth scale of the outstanding position of the business loans in percentage can be showed. From that, it will be clarified that what the actual position of the growth scale of the year in percentage rate. So the following table represents the percentage rate of the growth of outstanding position of business loan:

Loans & advances2006-20072007-20082008-2009
General loans & advances13.31%29.42%3.7%
Bills purchase & discount90.18%57.22%73.73%
Total growth=16.82%32.95%7.86%

                              (Source: financial performance of the year to year from the balance sheet of Bank Asia)

   Table: The growth of the loans outstanding position in percentage

4.2.2 Interest income

Interest income refers those incomes which bank earns. They earn interest income by charging on loans& advances, it can be charged also on bills purchased & discounts. So these interest incomes also increasing year to year As the outstanding position of the loans augmented. Present interest rate of the branch is 13%. Which business loans & advances bank has to pay as interest on their fixed deposits to the customer, above 2% of that rate. In the previous year, the rate of interest was too high. It was then 16%, but today the rate is 13%. Therefore, this can be a reason of increasing or decreasing income from ike interest. However, the main reason is increasing volume of disbursing loans & tt\i •rn which increases in every year for the efficiency of the banking functions & employees.

The interest rate charged on the loans and advances are also increased as their sectors of providing loans & advances increased and volume of the loan amount increased. Interest incomes from each segment from year to year are stated in the following:

Name of the interest income

Year 2006

Year 2007

Year 2008

Year 2009

Interest on general loans & advances





Interest on bills purchase Si discount










(Source: financial performance of the year to year from the balance sheet of Bank Asia)

Table: Interest incomes from each segment of year to year

Interest income from each year clearly shows that, it is continuously improved year to year. As the outstanding position of loans increased in each year, so interest income increased as volume of the outstanding position of loans increasing. In year 2006 the income from the interest was 3, 90, 99, 865.25 as it given to the chart, but in that year interest was high than today of the branch. Then the volume of disbursing loans and sanctioned loan was less than today. Then the segment of disbursing loans was not so wide like today. In the next year this volume of income from interest was increased than the previous year and it earned 5, 67, 88,297.11 taka. Next year it is more increasing than the before. Finally, it reached at highest position. They earned 7,81,58,386.22 taka So if I look at continuous basis it seems to be trend to be high. In addition, it can be said that, if this trends sustaining then the improving of the branch will be stable and this trends of improvement will also be increasing in every year.

The growth of the interest income are clearly stated the improvement of the branch. So here I have constructed a table for showing the improvements and gradual changes of the position of the interest income. The following table shows the growth of the interest income:

Source of the interest income

Year 2006-2007

Year 2007-2008

Year 2008-2009

Interest on general loans & advances




Interest on bills purchase & discount




Total growth=




(Source: financial performance of the year to year from the balance sheet of Bank Asia)

Table: Growth of the interest income of 2006-2007 to 2008-2009

From the above table it is assumed that, from the year 2006-2007 the position of the interest income from general loans was highest growth than the next 2 years. But the growth of income of this segment in the year 2007-2008 was decrease than the previous year. Finally, in the year 2008-2009 the growth goes to downwards. And the growth shows the negative position. Which refers in the year 2009 was not profitable than the previous year 2008. 2008 was the better position than the year 2009 in the case of general loans & advances. In the case of interest income on bills purchase & discount, in the year 2006-2007 the growth was slow than next year 2007-2008. Finally in 2008-2009 this scale was highest than the previous 2 years. If I look into the overall growth trend of the income of interest then it can be said according to the that on the overall performance the total growth trend to high and it goes to the upwards. That actually indicates the total growths of the income from the interest increased in the year 2007-2008 than the previous year 2006-2007 but finally in the last year 2008-2009, the growth was not as much higher as it was in the year 2007-2008. Therefore, from the overall analysis of growth trend is stated that the growth trend was highest from the year 2007-2008.

4.2.3 Cause and effects of increasing & decreasing interest income from the loan:

Reasons for increasing

Þ    When interest rate charged low on the business loans, then tendency of the borrower’s applying for the loans increased, that why income from the interest are also increased.

Þ     While the bank disbursed the loans on the various types of sectors, then numbers of the borrowers increased for applying for the loan in different sectors, as they are required to. Therefore, in that case the income from the  interest rate increased.

Þ     Sometimes bank offering some extra facilities in the case of applying for the loan and provide some services by which the borrowers can be benefited, in that cases the numbers of loan increased and for that reason income from interest are also increased.

Þ     Sometimes bank increased the duration of the payback period of installments for any kind of the loan. Therefore, in that case borrowers are interested to apply for the loans and in this way the income from the interest are also increased.

Þ   When the branch disbursed the loans among so many sectors and so many clients then the income from the interest increased.

Þ     When government or Bangladesh bank prescribed for higher interest rate and imposed it on some specific sector then branch charged higher interest rate and from here, the bank can increase their interest income.

Reasons for decreasing

Þ    When the interest rate charged high on the business loans, then tendency of the borrower’s applying for the loans decreased, that why income from the interest also decreased

Þ    If there are few sectors for providing loans then disbursement of the loans are getting restricted and income from the interest are also become restricted because of the limitation of broadly dispersed sectors of business loans and advances. So in this case the interest income was short.

Þ    Some time the branch charged higher interest rate on loans and sometime this rate are low, so for this reason the interest income increased and decreased.

Þ   Sometime the branch provides the loans on a few sectors in a large amount. Therefore, whenever the client became defaulter, then the branch falls in a big problem, And the income from the interest are decrease.

Þ    Client often shows irresponsibility for payback the installments, so for this reason the income from the interest of the year became reduce.

Þ   There are so many lengthy procedures for getting loan. So sometimes client became fed up for maintaining as much as long procedure

4.2.4 Relationship between the interest income and interest expense

Interest income:

Interest income refers those incomes that charged for providing loans. In this report, I have already discussed about the interest income position of the branch in details.

Now it required to discuss about the interest expense position of the branch. So here, I have discussed about the current position of the branch in regard to interest expense. I also bring the comparison of the current position of interest expense with the last 3 years of the.

Interest expense:

Interest expense indicates those expenses that bank give to the customer on their deposits or any other account which opened by the customer to the bank. Mostly the branch gives interest to the customers on their fixed deposits and saving accounts. Bank has to pay a large amount on this purpose. In the case of fixed deposit the current rate of interest on FDR are 8.00%.-8.50% The branch also pays interest on deposit scheme, which have many stages. Bank has to pay interest quarterly or monthly or yearly. It depends up on varieties of accounts or different types of deposit customer possess.

4.2.5 Correlation between the interest expense & interest income:

Now I can construct a correlation between the interest expense & interest income it will help in determining the degree of relationship between these two important part of the banking on which the profit or loss position depends.

The correlations of the total growth of interest expense and interest income given bellow in the following table:


Total     growth     of interest income

Total     growth     of interest expense










Correlation ( r )=


Table: determination of the correlation of interest expense & interest income according to the year 2006-2007 to 2008-2009


The full interpretation depends upon the circumstances. Here the value of ( r ) is in the (+)1 to (-) 1, which is not equal to 0 so it interprets that there is a closer relation slop exists between the interest income & interest expense. All that can really be said that when estimating the value of one variable from the value of another, the higher the value of r , the better the estimate.

4.2.6 Business loan customers of the branch of Bank Asia:

In the initial stage the uttara branch, start banking with limited customers. However, in every year the number of the customer gradually increased. So many customers individually or many groups, companies, firms are now involved with this branch of Bank Asia. So many renowned companies and people are the honorable customer of the Bank Asia, uttara branch. The current positions of the customers are huge. At present, the total numbers of the business clients are 181. Overall loans have disbursed on so many sources & sectors. Here include so many individual customers and so many company and organizations too.

4.2.7  Major business loan customers of the branch:

However, total client of the business loans are 181 but a few of them are the major clients of the branch. Branch is not interested to involve with so many major sectors with a large amount of sanctioned loans, because bank believes that so many major risks involved with the major loans. In this major sectors branch invests and sanctioned loans & advances. In these major sectors, bank invests huge amount of money. Bank provides such huge amount of loans to the 11 major clients. These clients borrow huge amounts of loans from the bank. These amount is up to 6 crore. Their outstanding balance have given into the following lists. This statement shows the current outstanding position of these major borrowers.



Name of the borrowers

Amount        of        the outstanding loans

Interest rates


Mascot knits LTD.




J.H.K properties LTD.




City CNG refueling station




Syed grand center




Arnob shipper’s




Five      star      woven      bag industries ltd




M/S khokon auto bricks




Rafia textile mills




Brothers                automobile engineers




Mushaka chemical ind. Ltd.




Mazeda febrics ltd.



Total outstanding position of the major      business loans=143,619,388.6

                                                                            (Source: list of the clients credit monitoring and administration)

Table: list of the major business loans of the branch with the current outstanding position

So from the table, the outstanding balances of the major business loans have clearly expressed. All of these sectors are most profitable source of income, because these sectors contain loans of huge amount with a high interest rate. The branch acquire huge amount of money and profit with these interests. However, not all of these sectors are profitable. Some are big defaulter for the branch and for this reason bank get trouble on those sectors. The borrowers of these segments didn’t payback their installments as on the date. They are irregular. Therefore, they are the big risks for the bank.

4.2.8 Major defaulter clients of the branch

The major business loans that involved with some major sectors sometimes causes big problem to the branch. Some of these major sectors are become defaulter. Recently there are 3 defaulter or classified account have in the branch. The account names of these defaulters are given bellow:

•     Top tailors & fabrics

•     Mukta foam corner & Bedding house

•     M/S master ovijat share bhander


 Conclusions & Recommendations

5.1 Problems on overall operation & performance of the business loans:

Findings of the study:

The following problems I have been identified during the period of my internship at Bank Asia Ltd., Uttara branch:

Þ    Although the growth trend of profit of the branch gradually increases but it can assume that, the growth trend was not consistent as it was at the previous years.

Þ     The procedure of lending is too complicated and lengthy so it is tuff to handle business loans and advances.

Þ    In this branch, there are only 3 employees for operating business loans. So became hard to maintain the whole process by the employees.

Þ     When any two of the employee going outside for the site visit or recovery then it creates problem to deal with the people by one employee.

Þ     Borrowers sometimes intentionally or for any other reason have skipped repayment of the installments, and then employees have to remind them to payback the installments. So its make an extra problem to the employee.

Þ     When the clients hide the important information to the lenders then it creats a big problem to them.

Þ   Most of the people in our country don’t have proper knowledge of policies of Bangladesh Bank and other authority concerned on credit.

Þ     The working procedure of the banking could be more organized.

Þ    The investment, loans & advance procedure takes long time to process loans

Þ    Interest rate is high which discourage people to take loans.

Þ   The entire employee’s back ground was not business related, some of them was political science or any other subjects, so they have no proper knowledge about this field of banking.

Þ    Employees face big problems when they going for recovery, they have be rough with the customers. It causes to be upset.

Þ     The branch are involved with some major sectors for providing loans which is too much risky.

5.2 Opportunities of the branch in case of business loans

There are so many opportunities in this branch. These are giving in the following:

Þ           The practical knowledge about the business loans & advances can acquire properly because the employees are very co-operative.

Þ           The branch continuously increases the area and sectors of the business loans and they are providing loans on this sector to help any kind of business man & industrialists. Therefore, the branch is benefiting clients.

Þ           The employees always ready to provide any kind of service in favors to the business loans so borrowers are happy by getting this kind of service.

Þ           There are so many experienced and brilliant employees’ deals with the business loans, so they can handle the overall operation with a great skill.

Þ           Some of the employees have the outstanding performance so; so many things I have been learnt from those employees.

Þ           The branch provides so  many facilities to the employee,  that’s why they are getting

Þ           encouraged and they give their best to the banking activities.

Þ           Customer can get any kind of facilities in the area of business loan so they became the permanent customer of the branch.

Þ           Employees continuously reminding the borrowers for repayment of their installments, so borrowers not get in a big problem and timely they can payback the installments.

5.3 Comment on overall performance of the business loans of the branch

On the overall performance analysis, I can say that the overall performance of the branch on business loan is quite satisfactory. The performance is good. The branch maintains a systematic and constructive way. This helps them to attain their objectives and goals. All the employee of the branch in the business sector are industrious and friendly. They are devoted towards their organizations so the branch improving their position day by day. If I look at the profit and income of the year from business, loans it is clearly expressed their gradual improvements in each year. This branch starts their journey by a very short time but within this little duration, they have reached a better position. The branch start journey for 6 years And their defaulters are too little in amount. So it clearly indicates their gradual improvements.

5.4 Recommendations for the business loans of the branch’s


Þ     The branch should maintain a short cut way and less complicated way for the loan approval procedure, it takes time too long.

Þ     The branch should activate all the technology and on line activities though they using online for the operation of banking but still today there are so many aspects where they are not using internet which can make the activities easy and saving the time .

Þ      The branch should charge a low interest rate on their business loans and advances.

Þ     The branch should maintain a consistency in case of the growth trend that i have specified the growth line of the branch of loans and advances, there it was show that the growth trend was not consistency, and it was up and down.

Þ     Strict supervision is necessary to avoid loan defaulters, the bank officials should do regular visit to the project.

Þ     It may be affair deal if the high-risk borrowers should not to pay the same interest rate interest rate could be arranged according to the amount they borrow.

Þ     The Branch may recruit more employees for effective and timely management of total loan portfolio.

Þ     The Branch should be more devoted to implement the policies regarding business credit.


  • Annual reports of the bank Asia ltd. For the year 2008
  • Statement of the trial balance for the last 3 years (2006-2008)
  • Statement of the outstanding balance of the client for the year 2009
  • Other Different Information  and Documents provided by the Employees of Bank Asia ltd. Uttara Branch, Dhaka.

Related Banking Paper:

Popular Banking Paper:

E-Commerce in Bangladesh

Thousands of development organizations have gone online in the past five years, having realized the importance of the Internet for the exchange and distribution of information. With the rise in e-commerce activities over the Internet, and the subsequent decline in development aid over the past fi.....

Islamic Banking Concept Objectives and Basic Features

ISLAMIC BANKING CONCEPT, OBJECTIVES & BASIC FEATURES  WHAT IS ISLAMIC BANKING? Definition: Islamic banking has been defined in a number of ways. The definition of Islamic bank approved by the General Secretarial of the OIC is staled in the following manner. “An Islamic bank is a financial .....

The Banking System in Bangladesh

History of Bank: A bank is a financial institution licensed by a government. Its primary activities include providing financial services to customers while enriching its investors. Many financial activities were allowed over time. The level of government regulation of the banking industry varies .....

The Role of Banking in the Economy of Bangladesh

Definition of Banking: The term banking is defined as “accepting, for the purpose of lending or investment, of deposits of money from the public, repayable on demand or otherwise and withdrawable by cheque, draft, and order or otherwise”. It is thus clear that the underline principle of busin.....


BRAC Bank Limited, a scheduled commercial Bank, commenced its business operation in Dhaka, Bangladesh on 4th July 2001. The Bank is mainly owned by the largest NGO in Bangladesh BRAC. The Bank has positioned itself as a new generation Bank with a focus to meet diverse financial needs of a growing.....