Assignment on Overview of  Investment Corporation of Bangladesh
Subject: Finance | Topics:


Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) is a statutory corporation. It is mainly an investment bank. As an investment bank is a financial institution, which mobilized fund from the surplus economic units by savings securities and developed funds to the deficit economic unit also by buying/underwriting securities. After Liberation in view of social economic changes, the scope for private sector investment in the economy was kept limited by allowing investment in projects up to taka 25 lacks. The new investment policy, which was announced in July, 1972 provides for an expanded role of private sector by allowing investment in a project up to taka 3 crores. The ceiling has further being raised to taka 10 crores in spite of the adequate facilities and incentives provided to the private sectors encouraging response was not for the coming. One of the reasons among other was the lack of institutional facilities, which provides underwriting support (Lick former ICB) to industrial enterprise that was required to raise much need equity fund. Thus, the need for reactivation for capital market, stock market was keenly felt.

The Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) was established on 1 October 1976, under “The Investment Corporation of Bangladesh Ordinance, 1976” (no. XL of 1976).The establishment of ICB was a major step in a series of measures undertaken by the Government to accelerate the pace of industrialization and to develop a well-organized and vibrant capital market particularly securities market in Bangladesh.ICB  caters to the need of institutional support to meet the equity gap of the companies. In view of the national policy of accelerating the rate of savings and investment to foster self-reliant economy, ICB assumes an indispensable and pivotal role. Through the enactment of the Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (Amendment) Act, 2000(no. 24 of 2000), reforms in operational strategies and business policies have been implemented by establishing and operating subsidiary companies under ICB.


  • Ø To encourage and broaden the base of investment.
  • Ø To develop the capital market.
  • Ø To provide for matters ancillary thereto.
  • Ø To mobilize savings.
  • To promote and establish subsidiary companies for business expansion.


  • Ø To act on commercial consideration with due regard to the interest of industry, commerce, depositors, investors and to the public in general.
  • Ø To provide financial assistance to projects subject to their economic and commercial viability.
  • Ø To arrange consortium of financial institutions including merchant banks to provide equity support to projects and thereby spread the risk of underwriting.
  • Ø To develop and encourage entrepreneurs.
  • Ø To diversify investments.
  • Ø To induce small and medium savers for investment in securities.
  • Ø To create employment opportunities.
  • Ø To encourage Investment in IT sector.
  • Ø To encourage Investment in joint venture capital/project.


  • Ø Direct purchase of shares and debentures including Pre-IPO placement and equity participation.
  • Ø Providing lease finance to industrial machinery and other equipments singly or by forming syndicate.
  • Ø Underwriting of initial public offering of shares and debentures.
  • Ø Underwriting of right issue of shares.
  • Ø Managing investors’ Accounts.
  • Ø Managing Open End and Closed End Mutual Funds.
  • Ø Operating on the Stock Exchanges.
  • Ø Providing investment counsel to issuers and investors.
  • Ø Participating in Government divestment Program.
  • Ø Participating in and financing of, joint-venture projects.
  • Ø Introducing new business products suiting market demand.
  • Providing Consumer Credit.
  • Ø Providing Bank Guarantee.
  • Ø To act as Trusty and Custodian.
  • Ø Dealing in other matters related to capital market operations.


The Capital structure as on 30 June 2010 was as follows: (Tk. In crore)



Consolidated(ICB & Its Subsidiaries)




Increase/decrease (%)



Increase/decrease (%)

Paid-up capital














Retained profit







Long-term govt. loan




























Figure: Capital structure as on 30 June 2010 of ICB (represent Tk. In crore) 



No. of Shareholders

No. of Shares

Percentage of Shareholdings

Government of Bangladesh




State owned commercial banks




Development financial institutions




Insurance corporation




Denationalized Private commercial banks




Private commercial banks




Mutual Fund




Other institutions




General public









Market price of a share of ICB of Tk. 100 each varied from lowest Tk. 2170.5 to highest Tk. 5700.0 on the stock exchanges during the year. As on 30 June 2010, the market price of an ICB share was Tk. 4991.75 on DSC and Tk. 5020.0 on CSE.


The volume of shares transferred increased substantially during the year. A total of 665 shares were transferred during 2009-10 as against 99987 shares in 2008-09.

 ACHIEVEMENTS OF ICB DURING 2009-10:               (Tk. In crore)

ParticularsConsolidated position(ICB & its subsidiaries)Growth (Percentage)







Net profit




Earnings per share(Tk.)




Book value per share(Tk.)




Return on Equity(percentage)




Return on Investment(percentage)




Net profit to total income (%)




Dividend Yield(percentage)




Dividend Payout Ratio(%)




Price earnings ratio(times)




Debt-Equity ratio

2 : 98

5 : 95

Capital Adequacy ratio




Value Added




Transaction of securities




Dividend performance(Tk.)

15% cash,1B:4

5% cash, 1B:1


ICB Capital Management Ltd.




ICB Asset Management company ltd.

5% cash, 3B:4



ICB Securities Trading Company Ltd.




ICB Unit Fund




First ICB Mutual Fund




Second ICB Mutual Fund




Third ICB Mutual Fund




Fourth ICB Mutual Fund




Fifth ICB Mutual Fund




Sixth ICB Mutual Fund




Seventh ICB Mutual Fund




Eighth ICB Mutual Fund




ICB AMCL First Mutual Fund




ICB AMCL Unit Fund




ICB AMCL Islamic Mutual Fund




ICB AMCL Pension Holders’ Unit Fund




ICB AMCL First NRB Mutual Fund




ICB AMCL Second NRB Mutual Fund




Prime Finance First Mutual Fund


ICB AMCL Second Mutual


ICB Employees Provident Mutual Fund One: Scheme One


Prime Bank First ICB AMCL Mutual Fund



Total Income:

In 2009-10 ICB earned a total income of Tk.527.62 crore as compared to Tk.364.21 crore earned in 2008-09 showing an increase by 44.87 per cent. The major heads of income of ICB were interest income, capital gain, dividend income and income from fees and commissions. During 2009-10 income from all heads excepting interest income went up substantially compared to those of the previous year. Of the total income of Tk.527.62 crore, the highest income being the capital gain of Tk.262.9 crore (49.83 %) followed by interest income of Tk.194.85crore (36.93 %),dividend and interest income on securities of Tk.36.55 crore (6.93%), fees and commissions of

Tk.30.27 crore (5.74 %) and Tk.3.05 crore (0.57 %) as income from other sources. Due to efficient management of the portfolio and favorable market condition income from capital gain stood at Tk.262.9 crore in 2009-10, which was 123.63 % higher than the capital gain of Tk.117.56 crore of the previous year. Divided income increased due to satisfactory dividend performance of maximum companies.

Total expenditure:

During 2009-10, the total expenditure amounted to Tk. 314.57 crore as compared to Tk. 252.58 crore in 2008-09 showing a decrease of 24.54% over the previous year. The major heads of expenditure were: interest expense of Tk. 157.71 crore which was Tk. 172.85 crore in the previous year, showing a decrease by 8.72 %. Other operating expense was Tk. 29.78 crore compared to Tk. 21.32 crore in 2008-09, registering an increase by 39.68%. Through the other operating expense was 39.68% higher than that of the previous year, it was 19.43% lower than the budgeted amount of Tk.36.96 crore as a result of various measures undertaken by the management to contain costs. During the year, provision of Tk.2.02 crore was provided against loans and advances. In addition, Tk.100.0 crore has been set aside against future diminution in the value of marketable securities held in the own portfolio, possible fluctuation of stock market indices and present booming market condition.

Gross Profit:

The gross profit before provision and tax was Tk.340.07 crore in 2009-10 compared to Tk/170.04 crore in 2008-09, showing an increase of 99.99% over last year

 Net profit:

During 2009-10, ICB’s net profit after tax increased to Tk. 213.05 crore from Tk. 111.63 crore in 2008-09, showing an increase of 90.85 percent.


The Board of directors of ICB recommended cash dividend as the rate of Tk. 15.00 per share and 1:4 stock dividend for 2009-2010. Cash dividend of Tk. 5.00 per share and 1:1 stock dividends were paid in the previous year.

 Appropriation of Profit:

The Board of Directors of ICB recommended appropriation of Tk. 222.25 crore which includes net profit of Tk. 213.05 crore of 2009-10 and retained profit of Tk. 9.2 crore of the previous year and others in the manner:

 Statement of Financial Results and some key financial ratios:



Increase/decrease (percentage)
Financial Results:
Total income ( tk. In crore)527.62364.2144.87
Total expenses (tk. In crore)314.57252.5824.54
Profit before provision (tk. In crore)340.07170.0499.99
Provision made (tk. In crore)127.0258.41117.46
Net profit (tk. In crore)213.05111.6390.85
Financial ratios:
Net profit to total income( percentage)40.3830.6531.75
Return on total investment( percentage)34.6926.7630.02
Return of equity( percentage)35.5828.4325.15
Earning per share (Tk.)106.52111.62-4.58
Book value per share (Tk.)302.50397.29-23.86
Dividend yield (percentage)0.804.24-81.13
Dividend Payout ratio (percentage)37.5594.06-66.08
Price earning ratio(times046.8622.2066.04
Current ratio1.221.07
Debt equity ratio3:976:94
Capital Adequacy Ratio(%)37.2528.2032.09


ICB has been one of the architects of the capital market, particularly the securities market in Bangladesh. ICB undertakes diverse activities with the objectives of quickening the pace of industrialization on the one hand and on the other hand, bolster the capital market. ICB and its three subsidiary companies play impressive roles in maintaining a buoyant and sustainable capital market in the country. In this regard ICB participates both in primary and secondary markets. As on 30 June 2010, the number of ICB assisted securities was 139 out of 279 listed securities (excluding 171 Govt. treasury bonds) of Dhaka Stock Exchange Ltd. Out of 232 listed securities of Chittagong Stock Exchange were 100.

In the reporting year, through the purchase and sale of securities for ICB’s investment portfolio, unit fund and mutual funds portfolios and on behalf of investment account holders ICB made significant contribution In maintaining depth, stability, reliability and liquidity of the stock market. During 2009-10 the total trading of ICB and its subsidiary companies in both the bourses was Tk. 12435.32 crore which was 129.24 percent higher than the previous year. In the reporting year, ICB and its subsidiary companies contribution to total turnover of Tk. 277870.91 crore of both the bourses was 4.48 percent which was 5.32 percent in the preceding year. As the rate of contribution of ICB and its subsidiary companies to total turnover of both the bourses has increased, simultaneously the transaction volume has increased significantly during the year.

The activities pertaining to merchant banking, mutual fund operations and stock brokerage functions by the three subsidiary companies of ICB, namely ICB Capital Management Ltd.ICB Asset Management Company Ltd. and ICB Securities Trading Company Ltd. has been remarkable during the year. During the year, all the mutual funds and unit funds managed by ICB Asset management Company Ltd. a subsidiary of ICB declared much higher dividend over 2008-09.  ICB motivates companies to float bonds in the securities market. Up to 30 June 2010, 11 bonds of 8 companies of Tk.1007.95 crore have been floated of which one is a listed corporate bond. Ten out of these eleven bonds were floated under trusteeship of ICB.

ICB has taken steps to float two sectoral mutual funds of Tk. 500.0 crore each mainly to develop the power sector of the country. The decision was taken in a Board meeting held on 13 April 2010.



Date of Establishment

1 October 1976

Investors’ Scheme

13 June 1977

ICB Chittagong Branch

1 April 1980

First ICB Mutual Fund

25 April 1980

ICB Unit Fund

10 April 1981

ICB Rajshahi Branch

9 February 1984

Second ICB Mutual Fund

17 June 1984

Third ICB Mutual Fund

19 May 1985

ICB Khulna Branch

10 September 1985

ICB Sylhet Branch

15 December 1985

Fourth ICB Mutual Fund

6 June 1986

Fifth ICB Mutual Fund

8 June 1987

Sixth ICB Mutual Fund

16 May 1988

ICB Barisal Branch

31 May 1988

Nomination as the Country’s Nodal DFI in SADF

7 May 1992

Seventh ICB Mutual Fund

30 June 1995

Eighth ICB Mutual Fund

23 July 1996

ICB Bogra Branch

6 October 1996

ICB Local Office,Dhaka

15 April 1997

Purchase of Own Land & Building (Rajarbag)

11 December 1997

Participation in equity of SARF

16 January 1998

Advance against ICB Unit Certificates Scheme

12 October 1998

Lease Financing Scheme

22 April 1999

“The Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (Amendment) Act, 2000”

6 July 2000

Commencement of operations of the Subsidiary Companies:

Formation & Registration of Three Subsidiary Companies

5 December 2000

ICB Capital Management Ltd.

1 July 2002

ICB Asset Management Company Ltd.

1 July 2002

ICB Securities Trading Company Ltd.

13 August 2002

Registration as a Trustee with SEC

20 August 2002

Registration as a Custodian with SEC

20 August 2002

Bank Guarantee Scheme

21 June 2003

Advance Against ICB Mutual Fund /ICB AMCL Unit Certificates Scheme

21 June 2003

Consumer Credit Scheme

15 February 2004

Venture Capital Financing Scheme

26 April 2007

Purchase of own Land (Agargoan)

3 March 2008

Equity and Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF)

1 June 2009


Private Placements:

ICB is authorized to act as an agent of the issuers and investors for private placements of securities. Under this arrangement, ICB places securities to individuals/institutions on behalf of the issuers for which it charges fees. ICB also acquires shares/securities for its own portfolio.

Trustee, Custodian and Issue Manager:

ICB is acting as trustee to the issue of debenture and securitized bonds. Up to 30 June 2009 ICB acted as trustee to the debenture issues of 17 companies involving taka 184.15 crore and issues of 7 bonds of 5 companies involving taka 624.36 crore. ICB also under took the responsibilities of trustee to 8 mutual funds involving taka 230.00 crore.

To act as the custodian to the public issue of open-end &closed-end mutual funds, ICB provides professional services. It also acts as banker to the issues and provides similar services through the network of its branches. Fees in this regard are negotiable. However, ICB has, under restructuring programme, discontinued issue management function since 2003.

Lease Financing:

ICB extends lease finance mainly for machinery, equipment and transport. ICB has the capacity to provide professional advice and financial assistance to the prospective clients. The period of lease, rentals, charges and other terms and conditions are determined on the basis of type of assets and the extent of assistance required by the applicants. Since introduction of this scheme in 1999 good response has been received from the intending lessees.

 Advances against ICB Mutual Fund Certificates Scheme:

Advance against ICB Mutual Fund Certificates Scheme was introduced in 2003, designed for the ICB mutual fund certificate holders to meet their emergency fund requirements. One can borrow maximum of 50 percent value of last one year’s weighted average market price of certificates at time of borrowing by depositing his/her certificates under lien arrangement from any of the ICB offices. The rate of interest on the loan is reasonable and also competitive.

 Advances against Unit Certificates Scheme:

Advance against ICB Unit Certificates Scheme was introduced in 1998, especially designed for the ICB unit- holders to meet their emergency fund requirements. One can borrow maximum Tk. 85 per unit by depositing his/her unit certificates under lien arrangement from any of the ICB offices where from such unit certificates were issued. The rate of interest on the loan is reasonable and competitive.

Consumer Credit Scheme:

As part of business diversification program, ICB has introduced “Consumers Credit Scheme” in 2003-04 considering at the need of various household commodities of different employees of govt., semi-govt., autonomous bodies and some established private sector organizations. Under this scheme one can enjoy minimum Tk 1.0 lac but maximum 5 lac credit facilities. The rate of interest on the loan is reasonable and competitive which is fixed by the board of directors of ICB considering the bank rate and with the guidelines of Bangladesh Bank. Under this scheme the cumulative amount of loan disbursed up to 30 June 2010 was Tk. 10.95 crore. No amount has been disbursed during 2009-10

 Venture Capital Financing:

With a view to encourage rapid industrialization of high risk but potential industries of the country ICB as part of business diversification has launched venture capital financing scheme. Up to 30 June 2010 ICB has received 5 applications for financing of Tk. 76.62 crore.

Equity and Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF):

The Government of Bangladesh (GOB) had set up an Equity Development Fund (EDF) in the budget 200-01 known as Equity and Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF) with a view to encouraging the investors to invest in the rather risky but promising two sectors, namely, software industry and food-processing/agro-based industry. Initially the management of the fund was vested to Bangladesh Bank. Subsequently a sub-agency agreement was signed between ICB and Bangladesh Bank on 1st June 2009. According to this agreement, the management of the fund has been devolved on ICB.

ICB Mutual Fund:

Mutual Funds are also known as close ended Mutual Funds. The issued capital of a Mutual Fund is limited, that is, a Mutual Fund offers a limited number of certificates for sale to the public. The amount of capital and the number of certificates of each Mutual Fund remains unchanged. ICB Mutual Funds are independent of one another. A Mutual Fund being listed is traded on the Stock Exchanges. Price of Mutual Fund certificates after IPO is determined on the Stock Exchanges through interaction of supply and demand. The market price of a Mutual Fund certificates is available in Stock exchange quotations and in newspapers.

 ICB Unit Fund:

ICB Unit Fund was established on April 10, 1981. Its main objective is to mobilize savings through sale of its units to small investors and invest these funds in marketable securities. The schemes provides a potential source of equity and debt to industrial and commercial concerns and thus contribute to the industrial development of the country. Unit fund is an open ended Mutual Fund. It provides an opportunity to the unit holders to invest their funds in a well managed and diversified portfolio with a high degree of security of capital and reasonable yearly returns.

 Investors’ Scheme:

The Investors’ Scheme was introduced in 1977 with the objective of broadening the base of equity investment through mobilizing savings of small and medium size savers for investment in the securities market. In addition to Head Office, Investment Accounts are also operated at the 7 branch offices of ICB located at Dhaka, Chittagong , Rajshahi, Khulna , Barisal , Sylhet, and Bogra. However in view of strategic changes in policy reform, from 01 July 2002 ‘ICB Capital Management Ltd.’ started opening and managing investment accounts. ICB will continue to provide services to its existing accounts only.

Further steps were undertaken to enhance the quality and speedy service under the scheme like computerization of all activities and installation of merchandizing operation management software. This enables the management to offer better and

quick service to the investors including instant supply of the financial statement, portfolio, balance of the accounts, etc. Installation of telephone banking system in Investors’ Account enabling investors to collect information and operate their account over telephone was at the final stage of operations. Besides, installation of Electronic display system of DSE online trading on the floor of ICB was in progress.

 Bank Guarantee Scheme:

ICB introduced Bank Guarantee scheme in 2002-03. ICB provides

  • Bid Bond for enabling the business people to participate in any tender or bidding;
  • Performance Bond for helping the business community to continue their business smoothly by fulfilling their obligations promised by them to their clients; and
  • Customs Guarantee for solving different disagreements between the customs authority and the business classes at the initial stage. The maximum limit of guarantee is Tk. 2.00 crore and would be issued against at least 20% cash and 80% easily encashable securities or against 100% cash margin. Re-guarantee from other financial institution is required for guarantee against the amount exceeding Tk. 2.00 crore.

Managers and Acquisitions:

Companies willing to expand their business through mergers or acquisitions or to Disinvestment projects that no longer viable into present capacity of operation can contact the Corporation. ICB provides professional services & advices in respect of shaping up the cost and financial structures to ensure best possible operational results. Besides, in case of divestment, the corporation, through network and established business relationship, bring buyers and sellers together, help them to negotiate final agreement and advice on the emerging corporate structure.

Corporate Financial Advice:

Government enterprises and Companies intending to go public issue often seek professional & financial advice on corporate restructuring & reengineering. ICB through its expertise provide such services through its expertise.


Institutional Framework of ICB:

Investment Corporation of Bangladesh is a corporate body as per section 3 of Investment Corporation of Bangladesh Ordinance, 1976 and deemed to be a banking company within the meaning of the Banking Companies Ordinance, 1962 (L VII of 1962). The shares of corporation are listed with the stock exchange. ICB is an authorized broker of DSE.

 Regulatory Framework of ICB:

As the mentioned earlier the regulatory framework of ICB is the, Investment Corporation Bangladesh Ordinance, 1976. This ordinance and regulations laid under the authority of the ordinance is the source of all power and authority of ICB. Through the recent enactment of “The Investment corporation of Bangladesh (Amendment) Act, 200” (XXIV) of 2000, scope of ICB’s activities through the formation of subsidiaries have been expanded. In addition to these, to resume its duties and functions, it has to compel by Companies Act 1994, Trust Act 1882, Insurance Act 1983, Security and exchange commission Act 1993, banking companies Act 1993, Foreign exchange regulation 1974, Income Tax act etc.

It is to note that no provision of law relating to the winding up of companies or bank shall apply to the corporation and the corporation shall not be wound up save by order of the government and in such manner as it may direct.

Management of ICB:

The head office of the corporation as per the requirement of the ordinance of ICB is located at Dhaka. The general direction and superintendence of the corporation is created in a board of directors, which consist of 12 persons including the chairman and managing director of ICB. The board of directors consists of the following directors:

     The chairman to be appointed by the government.

     The directors to be appointed by the government from among persons serving under the government.

     One director to be nominated by the Bangladesh Bank.

     Four other directors to be elected by the share holders other than the government, BB, BSB, & BSRS.

     The managing directors of ICB to be appointed by the government. The board in discharging its functions acts on commercial consider rations with due regard to the interests of industry and commerce, investment climate, capital market, depositors, investors and to the public interest generally and is guided in question policy by the institutions, if any, given to by government which shall be sole judged as to whether a question is a question of policy or not.

     The managing director is the chief executive of the corporation. The corporation has an executive comprised of 5 people including managing director.

 Administration & Human Resource:

Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) is providing different category of financial and banking services. Nature of the different division departments vary, such that Economic and Business Research (EBR) department requires teamwork, Lone Appraisal division requires professional work. Funds divisions need chain work. Managing director is entrusted with authority to transact the regular business of the organization; he may delegate some authority to officials of the Corporations. However, most of the policy decisions are taken by the different committee with the approval of managing director and where required of the board. it is the discretionary authority of the board to constitute the execute committee and to maintain its Chairman to assist the board in the discharging of the function stated under the ordinance. The board may appoint such other committee (s) as it thinks fit to assist it in the efficient discharge of its function. So far, board has appointed two such committees. Economic and Business Research (EBR) committee and Loan Appraisal committee is headed by General Manager.

 Organization Manpower:

During 2009-10, 10 officers and 20 supporting staff joined services of the Corporation at different levels. Moreover, recruitment of 60 officers was under process. On the other hand 5 officers resigned and 1 supporting staff retired from the services of the Corporation. During the period, 9 employees including 2 supporting staff retired from the services of the Corporation and 1 employee died. As per direction of the government, the retirement age of the freedom fighters has extended by 2 years to 59 years. According to this direction retirement date of 5 employees of the Corporation has been extended. The total work force as on 30 June 2010 was 478 which was 464 on the same date of the previous year. Out of 478 employees, 290 were officers and 188 were supporting staff. The total number of female employees was 72 including 44 officers representing 15.06 per cent of the total manpower. During the year, 6 officers and 7 supporting staff of the Corporation were promoted at different levels


Personal department:

The main functions of this department are:

  • For making a well trained administration must me selected the rules and regulation.
  • Appoints the manpower in the corporation.
  • Transfer, selects the salary, pension vacation, promotion, confirm the job, etc are the personnel related works.
  • Processing the promotion, time scale, vacation related works.
  • Processing the retirement.
  • Personnel’s give the facilities when they are going on retirement such as–gratuity, pension, provident fund are processed and control the attendance.
  • To maintain the national salary scale, select the salary, pension, increasing the annual salary etc.
  • The function which are related with the annual secret reports of the personnel’s.
  •  Function of personnel discipline.
  • Take short term and long term development planning for the executive of a corporation.
  • Maintained the relation with the ministry.
  • Functions which are all related with the officers union.
  • According to need, others functions which are given by administration.

Human Resources department:

The main functions of this department are:

  • To give and complete the different steps of training for the officers/personnel’s in the corporation.
  • Inventing the foreign training and organize the training in the foreign countries.
  • To organize the internal training for personnel.
  • To organize the training for new appointed personnel.
  • To maintain the official training center.
  • To organize the seminar/workshop, symposium, if needed take specialist.
  • To collect the training tools and give facilities of the trainee.
  • To select the officer/personnel for attending the different type of important meeting, seminar and workshop.
  • According to need, others function given by administration.

Establishment department:

This department deal with purchases of office supplies, office equipment etc, also maintain the utility services like telephone bill electricity bill etc. The cost of this department is divided into two categories revenue cost and fixed cost. For fixed cost, depreciation is charged at straight-line method basis.

There are two purchase committees to accomplish the purchase. There remains a quality control committee to examine the quality of the product purchased. For the purchase of the product, this department gives tender notice to the listed supplies. Quality control committee is formed with two Deputy General Manager (DGM), one Assistant General Manager (AGM) and members from the Establishment Department. In case of selling of scraps and wastage the tender offer in same way.

Secretary’s department:

The main functions of this department are:

     Arrange meetings of the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and other Committee.

     Communicate with the directors of the Corporation.

     Call board meeting.

     Prepare work schedule of directors meeting and collect signature of the Chairman.

     Send work schedule to Govt. and board of directors.

     Send decisions of the meetings for implementation of concerned department.

     Maintain attendance registers of directors.

     Preserve the registration of shareowners.

     Share transfer, transmission, split, issue duplicate share and dividend warrant.

     Call Annual General Meeting.

     Select directors.

     Send work schedule of AGM to Govt. and other directors of corporation.

     Distribution of dividend to the shareowners.

     Communicate with shareowners.

 Public Relations department:

The main functions of this department are:

     Maintain close liaisons with the Ministry of Finance and other concerned officers.

     Help publish all types of official advertisements.

     Furnish management with the relevant newspaper cuttings.

     Help focusing ICB through mass media.

     Meet all adverse comments about the Corporation published in Different newspapers and periodicals.

     Publish internal newsletter or journal.

     Appraise the management of its overall relation to public.

     Any other matters as may be assigned by the management.

Shares department:

The department, subject to act as, a custodian of ICB portfolio and investors accounts. It maintains IPO shares, right shares, bonus shares and secondary shares. When sales order placed to the concern department, it needs to justify the physical existence maintain by four volts. As by rule, shares must be delivering within three days of transaction, but in some case fluctuation may be seen because of share’s transfer registration.

Securities Reconciliation department:

This department is involved in reconciliation of the securities if any discrepancy rises among the settle number of securities and the balance of the ledger. In case of sale concern department go through by the help of shares department for the conformation of physical existence of shares.

Dematerialization department:

The main functions of this department are:

      Paper share converted to electronic share.

      70-75 Companies share has completed to dematerialization.

 Investor’s department:

The main task of Investors Department is to accumulate the investment of small and new investors of the capital market by helping them open an investment account in the concern department. This department deals with ‘Investors scheme’. The following are the main functions of this department:

      Open and maintain Investment Accounts.

      Sanction loans against deposits in Investment Accounts.

      Buy and sale shares on behalf of the investors.

      Counsel investors in respect of building up their portfolios.

      Withdraw funds and shares from Investment Accounts.

      Issue income tax certificates, portfolio statement, accounts statement etc.

      Provide service to Investment Accounts Holder.

      Keep financial records of all Investment Accounts.

      Processing of withdrawal of funds.

      Confirm fund position of individual accounts and

      Posting of all transactions.

 System Analysis department:

 The main functions of this department are:

      System administration of the entire network setup.

      Performing system analysis wherever ICB feels the need for periodic change in computerization setup.

      Performing miscellaneous small hardware and software related servicing tasks on the many workstations, network system, sever and other components and provide training to staff of other departments about computer usage.

       Any other assignment given by the management.

Programming department:

The following are the main functions of this department are:

      Developing new software for ICB.

      Customizing the software developed in the present computerization phase according to the changes of the requirements of the ICB with time.

      Provide active assistance to the staff of system analysis department for training of the staff of other department about computer usage.

Data Management department:

The following are the functions of this department are:

      Handling peak load of data entry and data processing work for all other department of ICB.

      Any other assignment given by the management.

Planning, Research & Business development department:

This department has a basic decision making function for the organization. The major functions of this department are:

      To make the portfolio management decision in favor of the organization as well as small investors.

      Conduct meeting of the securities purchase and sales committee.

      Convey securities sales or purchase decision to the merchandising division.

      Perform all activities related to South Asian Development Fund (SADF).

Management Information Systems department:

This department basically helps the organization in decision making by providing information. The main works of this department are:

      Prepare and distribute Annual Report of ICB, Mutual Funds and Unit Funds.

      Make arrangement for off loading of government portion of shares in different companies and state owned institutions.

      Manage the business development cell, which is established to explore the possibility of business diversification.

      Maintain liaison with ministry of finance, Bangladesh Bank and provide ICB related information to interested parties.

 Securities Analysis department:

This department basically analysis the securities in the market and upcoming securities into the market. The basic task of this department is as follows:

      Collect information about DSE, CSE, Public issue and half yearly accounts of the listed company.

      Prepare 5 years performance appraisal reports of the listed companies.

      Prepare board memo regarding declaration of divisions on ICB’s own portfolio, Unit and Mutual funds.

Central Accounts department:

All kinds of receipts and payments of ICB are done by the Central Accounts department. The bill of all departments end destination is account department. Account department holds and maintain all separately. For this reason adjustment and rectification of any transaction of all departments become easier to this department. The functions of this department are to:

      Prepare income tax return and matters relating to accounts.

      Prepare bills including projects accounts and maintenance of project accounts.

      Prepare salary statement, overtime statements etc.

      Prepare final accounts.

      Keep accounts for Government loan and debentures.

      Keep accounts of Unit and Mutual Funds.

      Make correspondence with the Government, financial institutions, branches etc.

      Maintain liaison with external audit and commercial audit.

      Maintenance of investor’s accounts and portfolio ledgers.

      Calculation of quarterly interests.

      Posting and balancing of ledgers.

      Furnishing of information to other departments related to Investor’s Scheme.

      Determine sources of fund, rising of fund ensure proper utilization of fund.

      Prepare fund flow statement of the corporation.

      Ensure proper budgetary and cost control.

      Take measure for controlling of expenditure.

      Prepare annual budget of the corporation.

 Fund management department:

The main works of this department are:

      Manage overall fund of the corporation.

      Different organization provided FDR

      Different organization taken TDR

 Projects Loan Account department:

This department presents up to date information about the project of the given loan from the organization. The functions of this department are:

      Issue check to the projects after getting disbursement order from the Project Finance Committee.

      Maintenance of registers for interest penal interest due and over dues.

      Calculation of interest and preparation of periodical bills.

      Preparation and dispatch of statement of accounts.

      Furnishing of various information regarding disbursements, dues over-dues etc. relating to project loan.

      Any other assignment given by the management.

Law department:

Law department is a specialized department; handle any kind of legal affairs of ICB. ICB takes the resource of legal actions against the defaulting borrowers who did not come forward to repay loans despite repeated persuasion and reminders. The functions of this department are as follows:

      Prepare legal documents, advances agreement, share agreement, demand promissory notes, Memorandum and deposit of title deed etc.

      Arrange exception of underwriting-cum-advance agreement, underwriting agreement and supplementary etc.

      Process litigation cases, prepare legal notices and refer cases to legal advisor in the court.

      Prepare necessary Board Memos for placement in the board meeting relating to litigation and legal affairs.

      Handle the legal issues related to employee’s loan facilities and other issues related to law.

      Punishment of staffs.

 Documentation department:

The following are the main functions of this department are:

      All important documents are kept.

      Debenture finance.

      Lease finance.

      Asset securitization.

      Equity/ Preferential share finance.

Audit and Methods department:

Department under Audit & Method department are showing in the following:

  1. Audit & Method head Office.
  2. Audit & Method Branches.

The main functions of this department are:

  • Checking out that all rules are properly maintained or not i.e. circulars given by the ICB Board, Government and the method approved by the Board are correctly implemented or not.
  • Advising of new method of ICB.
  • This department finds out the fault done by other department.

 Unit Repurchase department:

 ICB unit is an open end Mutual Fund through which the small and medium savers get opportunity to invest their savings in a balanced and relatively low risk portfolio. It ensures a continuous and regularly flows of incomes for the holders and is easily cashable. Units are sold through ICB offices and other authorized bank branches. ICB stopped selling of Unit Certificates from 1st day of July after the business operation starts of ICB Asset Management Company Limited.

The main functions of this department are to sale, repurchase and transfer of Unit Certificate:

  • Act as manager of Unit Fund.
  • Promote sales of Unit Certificates.
  • Sell and issue Unit Certificates to the applicants.
  • Repurchase Unit Certificates.
  • Issue new Unit certificates in lieu of mutilated, lost or defaced Unit Certificates.
  • Reconcile the amount received and Unit Certificates send to the agents.
  • Transfer the units if applied for the prescribed from.
  • Split the units if applied for.
  • Transmission of units in case of death of unit holder.
  • Issue and distribution of Cumulative investment Plan (CIP) Certificates.
  • Making of lien of units, if necessary.

 Unit Registration & Procurement department:

The following are the functions of this department:

  • Registration and transfer Unit Certificates.
  • Maintain a separate register of unit holder under Cumulative investment Plan (CIP).
  • Verify signature of transfer deed.
  • Issue dividend warrants and CIP certificates to the holders.
  • Procure Unit Certificates of various denominations from the printing press.
  • Issue Unit Certificates to ICB sale officers/branches as well as appointed bank branches.
  • Co-ordinate all activities relating to procurement and issue of Unit Certificates.

Mutual Fund department:

Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) has so far floated eight close and Mutual Funds. The first Mutual Fund was floated on 25th April 1980 while the eight ICB Mutual Fund was floated in 10th August 1996.

Broadly the functions of Mutual Funds department consist of:

  • Act as manager of all Mutual Funds.
  • Maintenance of ledger with the name, address and number of certificates along with distinct folio number for each Mutual Fund separately.
  • Verify the signature of the holder in the 117 forms.
  • Preparation of dividend list from the ledger position.
  • Issue dividend warrants to the holders of the certificates.
  • Distribution of final dividend warrants to the certificate holders after completing necessary formations.
  • In case of change of ownership of Mutual Funds certificate holder facilities the transfer process.
  • Make arrangement for re-issue or duplicate copy of certificate in case of loss or damages of certificates.
  • Receiving application for the change of address, correction of names and forwarding the same to the computer department.
  • Arrange for splitting the share scraps as and when necessary in accordance with the Stock Exchange Rules.
  • Arrange for revalidating the date of payment of dividend on Dividend Warrants.

 Project Implementation & and follow-up department:

The following are the tasks of this department:

      Placement of IPO.

      Justify the projects terms and conditions.

      Help implementation of sanctioned projects.

      Review progress of implementation of projects and recommend disbursement of funds.

      Submit progress reports to the management regarding implementation.

      Process the case for cancellation of sanctioned projects.

      Inspect the site and books of accounts of projects

      Make recommendations for additional loans in appropriate cases and refer them to LDA.

      Provide counseling for solution of any disputes and problems.

      Inspire the project to go for public as far as possible after commercial operator.

      Contract with the consortium member/main financer regarding implementation of the projects.

      Take necessary steps to re-arrange the consortium commitment during implementation period if necessary.

Recovery Department:

Loan recovery and follow-up department is the key operation as it ensures the recovery of funds provided as credit. There remains two ‘Task forces’ and the ‘Review & Monitoring Committee’ for giving necessary guidelines for accelerate process of recovery.

The main functions of this department are:

      To provide and reconcile statements of dues /over dues periodically.

      To visit projects for evaluating operational performances.

      To hold meeting with sponsors of ICB financed projects in connection with recovery of dues.

      To furnish status reports on the sponsors of ICB assisted projects to different institutions.

      To ensure recovery of dues /over dues from sponsors.

      To recommend for making necessary provisions for bad and doubtful debts in the Annual Accounts of the Corporation.

      To prepare memorandum for consideration of the Board of Directors for granting financial relief to projects facing various problems.

      Analyze the problem of sick projects and put forward suggesting for salvation of the same.

      Assist the Law Department of the Corporation to take legal actions against defaulting projects.

      To furnish information to different departments of ICB regarding recovery of loans.

Trustee department:

The main functions of loan appraisal departments are:

      One of the most important works is to save the self-keeping of the investor, bond holder, Debenture holder.

      To reserve the resources of the trustee.

      To maintain the account of trustee.

      To give the monthly report in the SEC which are related to the trust maintaining

      The savings money of the trustee is invested for short term.

 Public Issue department:

The public issue department is a vital department in the ICB as the ultimate objective of sanction loan is to help the project to go for public issue. The department is engaged in:

      Visit and collect audited financial statement from the sponsors.

      Analyzing the financial statement of ongoing projects.

      Advice and pursue sponsors of ongoing projects.

      Assists in preparing prospectus for issuing shares and debentures.

      Examines the prospectus submitted by the sponsors and help getting approval.

      Advise companies in issuing allotment letters and warrants.

      Make necessary adjustments of bridge loan of the concerned company.

      Make liaison with the recovery and follow-up department regarding realization of dues and overdue.

       Help the company in securing approval from relevant institution.

      Other functions assigned by the management.

Venture Capital Department:

With a view to encourage rapid industrialization of high risk but potential industries of the country ICB as part of business diversification has launched venture capital financing scheme. Up to 30 June 2010 ICB has received 5 applications for financing of Tk. 76.62 crore.

Equity and Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF) Department:

The Government of Bangladesh (GOB) had set up an Equity Development Fund (EDF) in the budget 200-01 known as Equity and Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF) with a view to encouraging the investors to invest in the rather risky but promising two sectors, namely, software industry and food-processing/agro-based industry. Initially the management of the fund was vested to Bangladesh Bank. Subsequently a sub-agency agreement was signed between ICB and Bangladesh Bank on 1st June 2009. According to this agreement, the management of the fund has been devolved on ICB.

 Branch Affairs Department:

 Organizations and Methods Department:

The main functions of this department are given bellow:

      To prepare organizational manual of corporation.

      To prepare systematic manual of corporation.

      To prepare operation manual of corporation.

      To maintain and coordinate of the directions and information’s regarding corporations policy decisions.

      To reform, correct and extension of corporate existing manuals of different sections.

      To select the system of administration of corporate different schemes.

      To take permission and to inform the authority regarding the correction, extension and changing the list of instruments and the organization chart.

      Any other assignment given by the management.

Appraisal Department:

Basic main function of the Appraisal Department- Issues Pre-IPO placement different companies securities, advanced against equity, invest to debenture, buy preference share, invest to bond and trustee of the debenture and bond issue, trustee of the mutual fund and custodian, arrange the share and debenture issue, bank guarantee etc.

Lien and Consumers Credit Department:

As part of business diversification programme ICB has introduce Consumer Credit Scheme in 2003-04 to meet the needs of various household appliances of different professionals of govt., semi-govt., autonomous bodies and some established private sector organizations. Under this scheme one can enjoy minimum of Tk. 10 lac but maximum of Tk. 5 lac credit facilities. The rate of interest on the loan is reasonable and competitive.

Leasing Department:

ICB extends lease finance mainly for machinery, equipment and transport. ICB has the capacity to provide professional advice and financial assistance to the prospective clients. The period of lease, rentals, charges and other terms and conditions are determined on the basis of types of assets and the extent of assistance required by the applicants. Since introduction of this scheme in 1999 good response has been received from the intending lessees.

Custodian Department:

To ace as the custodian to the public issue of open-end & closed-end mutual funds, ICB provides professional services. It also acts as banker to the issues and provides similar services through the network of its branches. Fees in this regard are negotiable.

Loan Appraisal Department:

ICB provide credit facilities to the public limited companies to meet heir equity gap. There are two modes by which ICB provides credit facilities to the public limited companies through:

  1. Direct underwriting for BMRE
  2. Underwriting through bridge financing.

The main functions of loan appraisal departments are:

      Received investment proposal from sponsors.

      Place appraisal reports the board.

      Apprise management on technical aspect of the projects.

      Prepare appraisal reports on project appraisal committee.

      Issue sanctions letters to the projects.

      Conduct meeting of the project appraisal committee.

      Maintains liaison with commercial banks or financial institutions or Ministry or agency.

      To develop capital market.

      Placement of share and debenture.

      Participating in bond financing.

      Act as trustee on debenture on behalf of the bondholder.

Subsidiary Affairs Department:

 ICB Capital Management Limited (ICML):

ICB Capital Management Limited started its journey as a subsidiary company of ICB on July 1, 2002. the authorized and paid-up capital of ICML as on 30 June 2010 stood at Tk. 100.0 crore and Tk. 58.5 crore respectively.

ICML has been playing an important role in the development of capital market by carrying out the functions of underwriting public issue of securities, portfolio management, issue management and management of investment accounts with the objectives to help mobilize savings and encourage and broaden the base of investment. The Company has emerged as one of the fastest growing merchant bank in the country.

Up to 30 June 2010, the amount of deposits received and net investments made against 27975 investor’s operated by  the Company stood at Tk. 788.80 crore and Tk. 6382.98 crore respectively. The company underwrote the issues of shares and debentures of Tk. 396.11 crore fo 82 companies and assumed the responsibilities of issue manager to 54 companies involving Tk, 3079.53 crore.

ICB Asset Management Company Ltd. (ICBAMCL):

ICB Asset Management Company Ltd. a subsidiary company of ICB was registered under the companies Act 1994 as a public company limited by shares on 5 December 2000. The company started its functions for management of mutual funds from July 1, 2001. The company can manage the asset of any trust or fund of any type and/or character and hold, acquire, sell or deal in such asset or any trust or fund. It can organize various schemes of different types for trust funds, take part in the management of any mutual fund operation, conduct, accomplish and establish services for industrial trading and commercial activities, invest funds in shares and securities, carry on business, and act as financial and monetary agent and merchandise shares and securities.

The activities of this company have bolstered the mutual fund industry. The company has already gained widespread reputation as one of the best asset management companies in the country. Up to 30 June 2010, the company floated 10 closed-end mutual funds and 2 open-end mutual funds of which 5 closed-end mutual funds was floated at the end of 2009-10. The company has planned to float various regular and special types of mutual funds including IFIL Islamic Mutual Fund-1, ICB AMCL Growth Mutual Fund One, ICB Employees Superannuation Mutual Fund One:

Scheme One, ICB Bank First Mutual Fund, First Agrani Bank Mutual Fund, Sonali Bank Mutual Fund, Janata Bank Employees Provident Mutual Fund: Scheme One etc. recently.

ICB Securities Trading Company Ltd. (ISTCL):

During the year, the company has expanded its activities significantly to become one of the most active brokers of both DSE and CSE as in the previous years. Among many other functions the company primarily provides brokerage service for buying and selling securities listed with stock exchanges and provides brokerage service for buying and selling securities over the counter markets by the company itself and by appointing sub-brokers, sub-agents, bond brokers, specialists and odd-lot-dealers. Furthermore, the company also works as a full service Depository Participant in the CDBL.

The company has been undertaking trading activities of securities for general investors alongside the institutional investors. With a view to tempting more investors in the securities market, ISTCL has adopted an upgraded trading system namely Wide Area Networking(WAN) Connectivity through which it installed Radio Link/ VSAT/Dial-up connection in its geographically dispersed branch offices and performing direct trading.ICB

Related Finance Paper:

Popular Finance Paper:

Report on Ratio Analysis

A ratio is a way of comparing two or more quantities. Analyzing any company’s current ration,quick ratio,Debt-Equity ratio,Gross Margin percentage, Net Profit Margin,Operating Profit Margin, Depreciation Expense to Operating expense ration,Inventory Turnover, Times Interest Earned is Ration ana.....

Report on Dutch Bangla Bank Limited

1.1 Introduction: Bank is the important financial institution in the economy. The economic development of a country depends on the development of banking sector. Today’s modern banks are not only providing traditional banking services but also expanding many financial services. Foreign Exchange.....

Assignment on Capital Market of Bangladesh

Capital market is a market for securities (debt or equity), where business enterprises (companies) and governments can raise long-term funds. It is defined as a market in which money is provided for periods longer than a year, as the raising of short-term funds takes place on other markets (e.g.,.....

Assignment on Swot Analysis of Aarong Bangladesh

About Arong Today, few urban consumers will argue that Aarong is the local Mecca for deshi handicraft. Aarong’s product designs has brought consumer attention back to the products and styles that are indigenous to Bangladesh, its designers blending the traditional with the contemporary in a man.....

Internship Report on Credit Management of Shahjalal Islami Bank Limited

Executive Summary Banking is the backbone of national economy. It is a powerful medium to bring socio economic changes in a developing country like Bangladesh. As a part of its activity the banks provide short, medium and long term credits. It has to complete it’s screening process to offer cre.....