The Indian spot-billed ducks (Anas poecilorhyncha) are in behavior very similar to Mallard, with a similar preference for feeding and foraging. They’re equally based on nature and dabble. They even have a classic duck quack in their voice. It is a large dabbling duck, which is a non-migratory breeding duck in the Indian subcontinent through freshwater wetlands. The name is derived from the red spot at the base of the bill found in the Indian population on the mainland. They like the same kind of habitats; inland and coastal wetlands with plenty of growing vegetation, preferring open, low field, shallow freshwater lakes, and marshes. When in water it may be recognized from an extended distance by the white tertials that form a stripe on the side, and on the wing, it’s distinguished by the green speculum with a broad white band at the bottom. Formerly considered conspecific, this species and the eastern spot-billed duck together called the spot-billed duck. The key difference between these and the Chinese Spot-bills is that white are the primary feathers. These can be seen even when the wings are folded. The sides of the head are a purer buff, and at the base of the bills is a small patch of orange/red. This is more distinct in the drake.
“Indian Spot-Billed Duck”
Indian spot-billed duck measures 55–63 cm (22–25 in) in length and 83–95 cm (33–37 in) across wings, with a body mass of 790–1.500 g (1.74–3.31 lbs). These are primarily grey ducks with a light head and neck and a bright yellow-tipped black bill. The wings are whitish with black flight feathers below, and from above show a white-bordered green. The male contains a red spot on the bottom of the bill, which is absent or inconspicuous within the smaller but otherwise similar female. The male doesn’t have an eclipse plumage. The legs and feet are shiny oranges to red coral. Young people are browner and grayer than adults. Both males and females undergo a full post-breeding molt, gradually losing all of their wing feathers. This species lay 6-14 colored buffy eggs, incubated for 24 to 26 days. Wild nesting females, children, and eggs may be predated by water and snakes that live in the marsh. They breed readily in the aviculture sector and care should be taken to enclose them with other ducks. They hybridize readily with several closely and not so closely related species and these offspring are also fertile. Incubation begins after the last egg is laid (allowing the chicks to hatch simultaneously) and therefore the young hatch after about 24 days. They breed readily within the aviculture sector and care should be taken to surround them with other ducks. With many closely and not so closely related species they hybridize readily and these offspring are fertile. The duck’s natural predators include prey birds and land predators including pythons and otters.