The orange-breasted green pigeon (Treron bicinctus) is a bulky green pigeon of forested areas, which is a widespread resident breeding bird in tropical southern Asia in the Himalaya and the hills of India, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka. It feeds primarily on small berries, as do other green pigeons. They can be found in pairs or in small flocks, foraging quietly on trees and moving slowly. This is a tree plant, among other woods. In a tree, it builds a stick nest and lays two white eggs. Its flight is swift and straight, with the usual beats and an occasional sharp flick of the wings that are characteristic of the pigeons. The nape is grey-blue and the crown is greenish-yellow. The upper tail covers are bronzed, and unmarked rufous are the under tail coverings. On the upper breast, the male has a pinkish band with a wider orange one underneath while the female has a bright yellow breast. Male includes a bright orange breast with a pink upper quarter and a powder-blue nape. Female is green overall with a fainter blue-gray nape patch than the male. Both sexes are like Pink-necked Green-Pigeon, with which these species associate; note green face and throat within the male and weak but distinct nape patch within the female Orange-breasted Green-Pigeon.
Orange-breasted Green Pigeon could be a stocky, medium-sized pigeon, typically 29cm long. Similar in appearance to other green pigeons including the yellow-footed green pigeon and therefore the grey-fronted green pigeon but has no maroon on the wing. These Pigeons usually occur singly or in small groups. They eat seeds and fruits of a good form of plants. they’re found in Burma, Thailand the peninsula, Vietnam, Java, and Hainan. Some seasonal movements are suspected as vagrants have been recorded from locations like Sind. They are known to feed on Strychnos nux-vomica, the fruits of which are toxic to mammals. Often, they’re seen on the field. During the breeding season, males battle each other, slap each other by their wing, and peck each other. The nest is the usual flimsy frame of a few twigs, holding two white eggs. Incubate both sexes, and hatch eggs in around 12 to 14 days.