The common shelduck (Tadorna tadorna), ‘Shelduck’ also called ‘sheldrake’, is a waterfowl species of the shelduck genus, Tadorna. It is widespread and customary ducks found in Europe and Asia; mainly breeding in temperate and wintering in subtropical regions; in winter, it also can be found within the Maghreb. The Common Shelduck features a goose-like appearance, with a white and chestnut body, dark green head and neck, and a bright red bill. The ruddy shelduck (Casarca ferruginea), starting from a geographical area and Spain to Mongolia, is orangish, with a pale head and white wing patches. Drakes of most shelduck species have melodious whistling calls and are aggressive year-round. Its scientific name comes from the French name Tadorne for this species. it’s going to originally derive from Celtic roots meaning “pied waterfowl”, essentially the identical because the English “shelduck”. Males and females look alike, but the feminine is usually duller. Additionally, the breeding male develops a swollen red bill knob. Common Shellducks found in westernmost Europe is mostly resident, apart from movements to preferred molting grounds, like the Wadden Sea on the north German coast, where around 100,000 of them occur after the breeding season.
The common shellduck could be a striking bird, with a reddish-pink bill, pink feet, a white body with chestnut patches and a black belly, and a dark green head and neck. The wing coverts are white, the first regimes black, and also the secondary’s green (only showing in flight) and chestnut. The underwings are almost entirely white. During the summer, they inhabit lakes and rivers in open country, breed in rabbit burrows, tree holes, haystacks, or similar. In winter, they’re common in suitable estuaries and tidal mudflats. When preyed upon, the young will dive underwater to urge away; while adults will fly far away from them to act as decoys. Ducks generally go after larvae and pupae often found under rocks, further as aquatic animals, material, seeds, small fish, snails, and crabs. This bird is one amongst the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.